tru Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 I was bored so I made a list of my top 20 favorite video games. What are some of your video games? Picking only my top 20 was more challenging than I expected. There are lots of good games out there. I've put over 100 hours into most of these games. Some of them over 1000 hours. 1. Super Smash Bros. Melee 2. Phantasy Star Online: Blue Burst 3. Pokemon X & Y 4. Soul Calibur 2 5. Marvel vs. Capcom 3 6. Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition 7. Street Fighter 3: Third Strike 8. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 9. Final Fantasy X 10. Halo 2 11. Yu-Gi-Oh: Forbidden Memories 12. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance 13. Kingdom Hearts 2 14. Tales of Vesperia 15. Castlevania: Circle of the Moon 16. Tekken 5 17. Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind 18. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 4 19. Spyro: Year of the Dragon 20. Crash Bandicoot: Warped Mostly fighting games and rpgs. I may speedrun some of these games some day. 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thorner34 Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 SUPER SMASH BROS: MELEE PSOBB Legend of zelda: Ocarina of time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vector Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 1. Vampire The Masquerade: Bloodlines2. Phantasy Star Online: Blue Burst3. Diablo 24. Carmageddon 1 and 25. Half-Life 1 & 26. Left 4 Dead 27. Killing Floor8. Portal 1 & 29. Tenchu saga Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyane Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 (edited) we already got a topic like this but the topic owner got rekt 1.Rayman 2 2.Ratchet and clank 2 3.Sly 2 4.kingdom hearts 2? 5. pso(2) psobb 6. Skyrim 7.minecraft 8. zelda /oracles 8. spyro :year of the dragon. 9.final fantasy 10 Honorable mentions: -animal crossing -solitaire -spend too much time on this -rune factory -anything where you gotta hoard stuff and get money to buy more stuff etc i like too many xD Edited July 6, 2015 by cyane Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crunch Drop Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 (edited) Most of these are psp games XD Were there is a -JP means its in Japanese and -EN English 1. Taiko no Tatsujin Portable 2 -JP 2. Taiko no Tatsujin Portable DX -JP 3. Phantasy Star Portable 2 - Infinity -JP 4. Corpse Party - Blood Covered - Repeated Fear -EN / -JP 5. Corpse Party - Book of Shadows -JP / EN 6. Code Geass - Hangyaku no Lelouch - Lost Colors -JP 7.Hatsune Miku - Project Diva 2nd -JP 8. Hatsune Miku - Project Diva Extend -JP 9. PSOBB -EN 10. PSU -EN Edited July 6, 2015 by Crunch Drop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blaster_Tails Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 Sonic 2 Sonic 3&K Sonic Generations PSO EP1&2 GC PSO EP3 PSP2i PSII PSIV Elite: Dangerous [When exploring doesn't bore me to death] And despite the rage it gives me World of Tanks and World of Warships There might be a few others but those are the ones I can name off the top of my head Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tru Posted July 6, 2015 Author Share Posted July 6, 2015 (edited) we already got a topic like this but the topic owner got rekt 1.Rayman 2 2.Ratchet and clank 2 3.Sly 2 4.kingdom hearts 2? 5. pso(2) psobb 6. Skyrim 7.minecraft 8. zelda /oracles 8. spyro :year of the dragon. 9.final fantasy 10 Honorable mentions: -animal crossing -solitaire -spend too much time on this -rune factory -anything where you gotta hoard stuff and get money to buy more stuff etc i like too many xD Oh wow I forgot animal crossing lmao. I wasted a whole summer on that game XD Edited July 6, 2015 by tru Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Isai Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 Not ordered: PSOBB Oblivion Destiny Zelda MM Castlevania Harmony of Despair Borderlands Pokemon Emerald Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tru Posted July 7, 2015 Author Share Posted July 7, 2015 Not in order but here is my list. Legend of Zelda Ocarina Devil May Cry Mario galaxy 1 and 2 Minecraft leauge GTA san andreas GTA 5 Pokemon park Watchdogs PSU 007 Jack and Dexter(series) PSO I never played Pokepark. Since I'm a big fan of Oshawott it somewhat interested me. I might get a Wii soonish. I may pick it up c: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stark 1 Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Phantasy star online Blue burst Dragonball z Legacy of goku 2 Dragonball z Buus Fury Dragonball Z Another Road megaman X series Pokemon Emerald Pokemon diamond & Pearl Grand Theft auto 5 Super Mario world Mario sunshine Smash bros meele Def Jam fight for NY Donkey Kong Country series F-Zero X Castlevania circle of the moon Animal Crossing And that's all I can think of 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dracozombie Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 My heart couldn't handle it if you made me rank my favorite games, so: Final Fantasy V through X + FFVII Crisis Core Kingdom Hearts series Chrono Trigger Seiken Densetsu 3 Terranigma Pokemon DPP Breath of Fire 3 Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past Sonic Adventure 1 and 2 Megaman X Silent Hill 2 Five Nights at Freddy's Corpse Party (PSP version) PSO 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Izaya Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 wow I can't even decide so just few game that came into my mind The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker & OoT Grandia 2 Persona 4 Shadow of the Colossus Xenoblade Sonic Adventure 1&2 Okami Monster Hunter FF7 Metal Gear Solid Dragon Age Paper Mario 2 Fire Emblem Shenmue DK Country 2 ok 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chuk Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 My list of games that amazed me, were extremely fun or that I sunk a lot of time into : The whole zelda franchise (up to Wii - Oracle of seasons and The wind Waker are my favorite ones) Dungeon keeper (I think this is one of the best games ever made) PSO (Duh, also really liked Episode 3) Super Smash Bros. Melee (Mostly playing this with friends) Sonic Adventure 2 Battle ( Also great with friends) Tetris Age of Empires 2 (Especially online, I still play this one from time to time) Uncharted 2 Starcraft 2 ( I'm just a big fan of strategy games) Super Mario Sunshine (Much replay value and perfectly balanced challenge wise) Crash bandicoot Nitro cart (Mostly played this with friends) Runescape (wasted a lot of time on this one when I was young) Pokemon on gameboy (up till generation 3) Mirror's Edge (short but sweet) GTA IV Perfect World International (Deprecated MMORPG) Sphynx and the cursed mummy (great music and setting, though a tad too linear) League of Legends (No idea why this game is so fun to play) Heavy Rain ( Refreshing concept and great character development ) Planetside 2 (Best free to play shooter available for PC) 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyane Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Oh wow I forgot animal crossing lmao. I wasted a whole summer on that game XD the hoarding is just too big ;w; got my house to be the best houses of all, got a bunch of furniture sets and no space to keep all! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akira_Mado Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 (edited) wow I can't even decide so just few game that came into my mind The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker & OoT Grandia 2 Persona 4 Shadow of the Colossus Xenoblade Sonic Adventure 1&2 Okami Monster Hunter FF7 Metal Gear Solid Dragon Age Paper Mario 2 Fire Emblem Shenmue DK Country 2 I'll give you props for the ones that I highlighted, those are some classics. Everyone else: your lists are sh#t -- they're so f#&king horrible, I actually had to look away .... I can approve of at least Ratchet and Clank, that was a decent platformer --- anyone who mentioned Pokemon: Promptly go stab yourself Now here is my list: Deus Ex Deus Ex: Human Revolution Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga 2 (unfinished) Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner: Raidou Kuzunoha vs. The Soulless Army Riven Watch Dogs Jet Set Radio Future Marc Ecko's Getting Up Resident Evil 5 The Evil Within (unfinished) The Thief series Dying Light (in progress) and possibly Fallout If there is anyone who is a Thief or Riven** fan, there is actually a standalone Thief mod available for free on the web, called The Dark Mod, that breathes life into the classic games with some improvements. And for people familiar with Riven, there is currently a HD remake in progress with new HD textures, models, etc., called The Starry Expanse project. Riven was basically a point and click game (think "slide-show"), but this will be 3D with freedom of camera and movement. Some exciting stuff, check it out. **For those not familiar with Riven, it's a surreal experience that will take your mind on a trip in it's beautiful, mysterious world, if you let it - that't the best way for me to describe it. See google images for proof: Click here Edited July 12, 2015 by Akira_Mado Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.